Belvedere  Festival Banner
Home 2016 Concerts Performers 2017 Contest Winners
Mission Festival History 2017 Contest guidelines

2016 Festival Concerts

WKNO LIVE LUNCH (live stream available at www.wknofm.org)
Thursday, June 16, 12:10 - 1:00 p.m.

Concert 1
Wednesday, June 15, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. J.S. Bach: Italian Concerto
Tom Robak (piano)
2. Ray VunKannon:  Romanza Op. 2
Daniel Gilbert (violin), Perry Mears (piano)
3. John Corigliano:  Three Irish Folk Settings
Loralee Songer (soprano), John McMurtery (flute)
4. Colin Brumby:  Seven Ages of Man
Jenny Davis (flute), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Michelle Vigneau (oboe), Robert Patterson (horn), Susanna Whitney (bassoon), Paul Murray (narrator)

Concert 2
Thursday, June 16, 3:00 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Kalevi Aho: Inventions for Flute and Cello
Jenny Davis (flute), Jonathan Kirkscey (cello)
2. Keith Tobin: Passacaglia
Brian Ray (piano)
3. Michael Cuppett: Our Despair Will, Solemn, Sing
Paul Murray (baritone), Brian Ray (pian)
4. Rusty Banks, Liquid Fire
Craig Hultgren (electric cello)

Concert 3
Thursday, June 16, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Casey Rule: Fantasia for Solo Violin
Daniel Gilbert (violin)
2.Mark Volker: Three Quotations
 John McMurtery (flute), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Daniel Gilbert (violin), Adam Bowles (piano), Craig Hultgren (cello), Mark Volker (conductor)
3. Kyle Shaw: Stripes
Daniel Gilbert (violin), Tom Robak (piano), Jonathan Kirkscey (cello), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Jenny Davis (flute), Robert Patterson (conductor)
4. Jennifer Barker: Red Sky/Blue Sky
Perry Mears (piano),  Michelle Vigneau (oboe), Robert Patterson (horn)
5. Jake Heggie: Paper Wings
Loralee Songer, Perry Mears

Concert 4
Friday, June 17, 3:00 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Louis Anthony deLise: Red Lotus
John McMurtery (flute), Johnathan Kirkscey (cello), Marisa Polesky (piano), Brian Ray (piano)
2. James Chu: Greying
Tom Robak (piano)
3. Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Brian Ray (piano)
4. Robert Patterson: Cat Menagerie
Jenny Davis (flute), Nobuko Igarash (clarinet)i, Michelle Vigneau (oboe), Robert Patterson (horn), Susanna Whitney (bassoon)

Concert 5
Friday, June 17, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Robert Beaser: Mountain Song: Hush-You-Bye
John McMurtery (flute), Mark Volker (guitar),
2. Charles Ives: Songs
Paul Murray (baritone), Perry Mears (piano)
3. Andrew Davis: Hummingbirds
Tom Robak (piano), Jonathan Kirkscey (cello), Marisa Polesky (violin), Jenny Davis (flute), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Robert Patterson (conductor)
4. Reynaldo Hayn: Selections from Le rossignol eperdu
Adam Bowles (piano)
5. Dan Lazarescou: Blackbird on Edge
Adam Bowles (piano), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Craig Hultgren (cello), Marisa Polesky (violin), John McMurtery (flute),  Mike Karcz (percussion), Robert Patterson (conductor)
6. Vivian Fine: Canciones y Danzas
John McMurtery (flute), Craig Hultgren (cello), Mark Vokler (guitar)

Concert 6
Saturday, June 18, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Anthony Plog: Aesop’s Fables (1,2,3,5)
Paul Murray (baritone), Robert Patterson (horn), Adam Bowles (piano)
2. Robert Patterson: Sign of the Times
Craig Hultgren (cello), Marisa Polesky (violin), Robert Patterson (horn)
3. Emily Dickinson: Songs
Loralee Songer (soprano), Perry Mears(piano)
4. Julian Fueyo: Zafiro
Marisa Polesky (violin), Perry Mears (piano)
5. Aram Khachaturian: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet) , Marisa Polesky (violin), Tom Robak (piano)

Belvedere Chamber Festival, 1794 Carr Avenue, Memphis, TN 38104, 901-493-0958 pgray@pgray.net
produced by Luna Nova Music (www.lunanova.org)

 

     ArtsMemphis   Twitter  Facebook Younger & Associates Lane MusicAmazon Smile