Belvedere  Festival Banner
Home 2017 Concerts Performers 2017 Contest Winners
Mission Festival History 2017 Contest Guidelines

2017 Festival Concerts

All concerts will be at Grace-St. Luke's Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody, Memphis, TN 38104

WKNO LIVE LUNCH (live stream available at www.wknofm.org)
Wednesday, June 21, 12:10 - 1:00 p.m.

Concert 1
Wednesday, June 21, 7:30 p.m.

J.S. Bach: Partita in A Minor, BWV 1013 (John McMurtery flute)
Bijan Khadem-Missagh: Ballade, Op. 12 (Gregory Maytan, violin)
Ofer Ben-Amot: Nigun of the Seven Circle (Nobuko Igarashi, clarinet; Adam Bowles, piano)
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Summer Thought (Daniel Gilbert, violin; Brian Ray, piano)
Karol Szymanowski: Etudes, Op. 4, Tomasz Robak (piano)

Concert 2
Thursday, June 22, 3:00 p.m.
Justin Rubin:
Five Little Pieces for Organ, Nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, 9(Perry Mears)
Ann Warren: Murmures Féeriques (Craig Hultgren, cello)
Henryk Gorecki: Piece for Solo Flute and Little Bell, Op. 70 (Jenny Davis, flute)
Thomas Lenk: Human Abstract (Jenny Davis, flute)
Volodymyr Runchak: Kyrie Eleison for Horn and Piano
Valdo Sciammarella: Piezas Breve, Nos. II, IX, I (Adam Bowles, piano)

Concert 3
Thursday, June 22, 7:30 p.m.
David Crumb
: Fantasy (Gregory Maytan, violin; Robert Patterson, horn; Maeve Brophy, piano)
Jack Frerer: Last in, First Out (Marisa Polesky, violin; Nobuko Igarashi, clarinet; Maeve Brophy, piano)
Rachel DeVore Fogarty: Three Songs (Sabrina Laney Warren, soprano; Perry Mears, piano)
Philip Gaubert: Three Watercolors (Jenny Davis, flute; Jonathan Kirkscey, cello; Brian Ray, piano)
Alberto Ginastera: Duo for Flute and Oboe, Op. 13 (John McMurtery, flute; Michelle Vigneau, oboe)
William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost, Poltergeist Rag Fantasy (Adam Bowles, piano)

Concert 4
Friday, June 23, 3:00 p.m.
Radamés Gnattali
: Sonata for Cello and Guitar (Mark Volker, guitar; Craig Hultgren, cello)
Libby Larsen: Cowboy Songs (Sabrina Laney Warren, soprano; Perry Mears, piano)
Dan Lazarescou: Two Songs on Poems by Lewis Carroll (Paul Murray, bass; Brian Ray, piano)
Aleksandra Chmielewska: Trio Elegiaco (Marisa Polesky, violin; Robert Patterson, horn; Brian Ray, piano)

Concert 5
Friday, June 23, 7:30 p.m.
J.S. Bach
: Prelude and Fugue BWV 536 (Tomasz Robak, organ)
Brendan McMullen: String Trimmer (John McMurtery, flute; Mark Volker, guitar)
Robert Patterson: Variations in the Form of a Sonata (Gregory Maytan, violin; Tomasz Robak, piano)
Casey Rule: Mother Goose for Grown-Ups (Paul Murray, bass; Perry Mears, piano)
Mark Volker: Young Prometheus Suite (John McMurtery, flute; Daniel Gilbert, violin; Nobuko Igarashi, clarinet; Craig Hultgren, cello; Adam Bowles, piano; Mark Volker, conductor)
Maurice Ravel, Ondine (Brian Ray, piano)

Concert 6
Saturday, June 24, 7:30 p.m.
Bela Bartok:
Hungarian Folk Melodies (Gregory Maytan, violin; Craig Hultgren, cello)
Libby Larsen: Before Winter (Paul Murray, bass; Perry Mears, piano)
Alex Burtzos: teach the torches to burn bright (Gregory Maytan, violin, Nobuko Igarashi, clarinet; Tomasz Robak, piano)
Jean-Michel Damase: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano (Michelle Vigneau, oboe; Robert Patterson, horn; Perry Mears, piano)
Bass Solo TBA (Paul Murray, bass; Perry Mears, piano )
Bohuslav Martinu: Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano (John McMurtery, flute; Craig Hultgren, cello; Tomasz Robak, piano)

Belvedere Chamber Festival, 1794 Carr Avenue, Memphis, TN 38104, 901-493-0958 pgray@pgray.net
produced by Luna Nova Music (www.lunanova.org)

 

     ArtsMemphis   Twitter  Facebook Younger & Associates Lane MusicAmazon Smile