Home Mission History Performers Videos 2020 Composition Contest Guidelines
Belvedere  Festival Banner


June 17-20, 2020
Grace-St. Luke's Episcopal Church
1720 Peabody, Memphis, TN

Concerts each evening at 7:30,
Friday and Saturday afternoons at 3:00
Free admission

Belvedere Festival Programs

Wednesday, June 19, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A
            Adam Bowles
de Salas: Consolation
            Daniel Gilbert, Brian Ray
Bernstein: Simple Song
            Sabrina Warren, Perry Mears
Ibert: Entr’acte
            Kelly Herrmann, Ben Minden-Birkenmaier
Previn: Two Remembrances
            Sabrina Warren, John McMurtery, Perry Mears
Debussy: Suite II
            Brian Ray

Thursday, June 20, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
Gorecki: Preludes
            Tom Robak
Takemitsu: Toward the Sea
            John McMurtery, Mark Volker
Ofer Ben-Amots: Nigun of the Seven Circles
            Nobuko Igarashi, Adam Bowles
Fogarty: Yangze River Songs
            Sabrina Warren, Kelly Herrmann
Lazarescou: Cantabile
            Perry Mears, Craig Hultgren, Mark Volker, Robert Patterson,
            Michelle Vigneau, Marisa Polesky
Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite
            Daniel Gilbert, Brian Ray

Friday, June 21, 2019, 3:00 p.m.
Brandon: Multitudinous Stars
            Esther Lemus, Michelle Vigneau
Ned Rorem: Flight for Heaven selections
            Paul Murray, Brian Ray
David Peoples: Quoting Shakespeare
            Esther Lemus, Jonathan Webber, Jonathan Kirkscey
Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
            Adam Bowles
Chic: 30 de diciembre
            Kelly Herrmann, Ben Minden-Birkenmaier
Girtain: Trio for Flute, Violin, and Cello
            Marisa Polesky, Jenny Davis, Jonathan Kirkscey

Friday, June 21, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
Kilar: Three Preludes
            Tom Robak
Axelrod: An Opening, a Waltz, a Song, an Ending
            John McMurtery, Craig Hultgren, Daniel Gilbert, Marisa Polesky
Sullivan: Dangerous Curves
            Perry Mears, Craig Hultgren, Marisa Polesky
Zhou: Parallel Lines
            Daniel Gilbert, Maeve Brophy,  Jonathan Webber, Jonathan Kirkscey,
            Mark Volker, Kelly Herrmann
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5
            Kelly Herrmann, Ben Minden-Birkenmaier
Patterson: Way of the River
            Esther Lemus, Nobuko Igarashi, Daniel Gilbert, Maeve Brophy

Saturday, June 22, 2019, 3:00 p.m.
Bernstein: I Hate Music
            Sabrina Warren, Perry Mears
Alwyn: Oboe Sonata
            Michelle Vigneau, Brian Ray
Izarra: A Dos
            Kelly Herrmann, Ben Minden-Birkenmaier
Bolcom: Poltergeist Ray Fantasy
            Adam Bowles
Volker: Places in Time
            Maeve Brophy
Walker: Cello Sonata
            Craig Hultgren, Perry Mears

Saturday, June 22, 2019, 7:30 p.m.
Reger: Toccata in d minor
            Tom Robak
Novak: Three Night Pieces
            John McMurtery, Tom Robak
Volker: Haunted Hall of Dreams
            Mark Volker, Adam Bowles, Craig Hultgren, John McMurtery, Marisa Polesky,
            Nobuko Igarashi
Connesson: Techno Parade
            John McMurtery, Nobuko Igarashi, Tom Robak
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
           Paul Murray, Michelle Volker, Robert Patterson, Perry Mears

 

Belvedere Chamber Festival, 1794 Carr Avenue, Memphis, TN 38104, 901-493-0958 pgray@pgray.net
produced by Luna Nova Music (www.lunanova.org)

    ArtsMemphis   Twitter  Facebook Younger & Associates Lane Music