Belvedere  Festival Banner

Tenth Annual Belvedere Chamber Music Festival
June 15-18, 2016 - Grace-St.Luke's Episcopal Church

Luna Nova Quartet
2016 Composition Contest Winners
Julian Fueyo Andrew Davis Kyle Shaw
1st Prize
Julián Fueyo (Cleveland Institute of Music)
Zafiro - violin, piano
2nd Prize
Andrew Davis (University of Pennsylvania)
Hummingbirds - flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
3rd Prize
Kyle Shaw (University of Illinois)
Stripes - flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
2016 Festival Concerts

WKNO LIVE LUNCH (live stream available at www.wknofm.org)
Thursday, June 16, 12:10 - 1:00 p.m.

Concert 1
Wednesday, June 15, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. J.S. Bach: Italian Concerto
Tom Robak (piano)
2. Ray VunKannon:  Romanza Op. 2
Daniel Gilbert (violin), Perry Mears (piano)
3. John Corigliano:  Three Irish Folk Settings
Loralee Songer (soprano), John McMurtery (flute)
4. Colin Brumby:  Seven Ages of Man
Jenny Davis (flute), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Michelle Vigneau (oboe), Robert Patterson (horn), Susanna Whitney (bassoon), Paul Murray (narrator)

Concert 2
Thursday, June 16, 3:00 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Kalevi Aho: Inventions for Flute and Cello
Jenny Davis (flute), Jonathan Kirkscey (cello)
2. Keith Tobin: Passacaglia
Brian Ray (piano)
3. Michael Cuppett: Our Despair Will, Solemn, Sing
Paul Murray (baritone), Brian Ray (piano)
4. Rusty Banks, Big Fiddle Ballet
Craig Hultgren (cello)

Concert 3
Thursday, June 16, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Casey Rule: Fantasia for Solo Violin
Daniel Gilbert (violin)
2.Mark Volker: Three Quotations
 John McMurtery (flute), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Daniel Gilbert (violin), Adam Bowles (piano), Craig Hultgren (cello), Mark Volker (conductor)
3. Kyle Shaw: Stripes
Daniel Gilbert (violin), Tom Robak (piano), Jonathan Kirkscey (cello), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Jenny Davis (flute), Robert Patterson (conductor)
4. Jennifer Barker: Red Sky/Blue Sky
Perry Mears (piano),  Michelle Vigneau (oboe), Robert Patterson (horn)
5. Jake Heggie: Paper Wings
Loralee Songer, Perry Mears

Concert 4
Friday, June 17, 3:00 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Louis Anthony deLise: Red Lotus
John McMurtery (flute), Johnathan Kirkscey (cello), Marisa Polesky (piano), Brian Ray (piano)
2. James Chu: Greying
Tom Robak (piano)
3. Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Brian Ray (piano)
4. Robert Patterson: Cat Menagerie
Jenny Davis (flute), Nobuko Igarash (clarinet)i, Michelle Vigneau (oboe), Robert Patterson (horn), Susanna Whitney (bassoon)

Concert 5
Friday, June 17, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Robert Beaser: Mountain Song: Hush-You-Bye
John McMurtery (flute), Mark Volker (guitar),
2. Charles Ives: Songs
Paul Murray (baritone), Perry Mears (piano)
3. Andrew Davis: Hummingbirds
Tom Robak (piano), Jonathan Kirkscey (cello), Marisa Polesky (violin), Jenny Davis (flute), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Robert Patterson (conductor)
4. Reynaldo Hayn: Selections from Le rossignol eperdu
Adam Bowles (piano)
5. Dan Lazarescou: Blackbird on Edge
Adam Bowles (piano), Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet), Craig Hultgren (cello), Marisa Polesky (violin), John McMurtery (flute),  Mike Karcz (percussion), Robert Patterson (conductor)
6. Vivian Fine: Canciones y Danzas
John McMurtery (flute), Craig Hultgren (cello), Mark Vokler (guitar)

Concert 6
Saturday, June 18, 7:30 p.m.
Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 1720 Peabody

1. Anthony Plog: Aesop’s Fables (1,2,3,5)
Paul Murray (baritone), Robert Patterson (horn), Adam Bowles (piano)
2. Robert Patterson: Sign of the Times
Craig Hultgren (cello), Marisa Polesky (violin), Robert Patterson (horn)
3. Emily Dickinson: Songs
Loralee Songer (soprano), Perry Mears(piano)
4. Julian Fueyo: Zafiro
Marisa Polesky (violin), Perry Mears (piano)
5. Aram Khachaturian: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
Nobuko Igarashi (clarinet) , Marisa Polesky (violin), Tom Robak (piano)


Recordings from the 2015 Festival available HERE.

Belvedere Chamber Festival, 1794 Carr Avenue, Memphis, TN 38104, 901-493-0958 pgray@pgray.net
produced by Luna Nova Music (www.lunanova.org)

     ArtsMemphis   Twitter  Facebook Younger & Associates